SOLO®

Privacy Policy

Dart Canada Inc. Solo Brand Site
 Privacy Statement

Dart Canada Inc. understands that privacy is important to our users. This Privacy Statement outlines how we collect personal information on our website, as well as how such information is used and under what circumstances it may be disclosed. By visiting www.solocanada.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement does not govern the terms of our relationship with any customer, nor does it constitute any representation or warranty. The terms of our relationships with our customers are governed by our Terms and Conditions, which you can find at www.solutionsbysolo.com/Terms and any individual contracts.

PUBLIC FORUMS.

Our website may make news groups, chat rooms, directories, message boards, social media networking and forums available to its users. You should be careful when using these features, as any information disclosed in these features will be available to the public.

COUPONS AND PROMOTIONS.

Our website may also offer coupons and promotions to its users. By downloading any coupon or participating in an online promotion you are providing consent of the use of a cookie on your device as described in our Cookie Policy.

OTHER WEB SITES.

Our website may contain links to our partner sites or other third party websites whose information and privacy practices are different from ours. Sometimes these websites might conduct contests or promotions that are promoted on our websites. This Privacy Statement applies only to Dart Canada Inc.’s website, and not to any other website to which we provide a link.  To understand the privacy policies and practices of any other website, you should consult their privacy policies since they will not be governed by our Privacy Statement and may adopt different procedures for handling information.

Dart Canada Inc. is not responsible for the privacy or security policies or practices of any website to which it provides  a link and expressly disclaims all liability for such other websites.

USERS' IP ADDRESSES.

Dart Canada Inc. may track certain information including your IP address, what browser you are using and the URL you just came from. This information may be tracked using “cookies”.  For more information on cookies, see our Cookie Policy.

Dart Canada Inc. will not sell personal information about you, but we may share anonymous aggregate or profile data with others. Specifically Dart Canada Inc. will share this information with Google Analytics in order to provide Dart Canada Inc. with aggregate site usage statistics. Dart Canada Inc. may also use your IP address (es) for analytical purposes.

COLLECTION, USE AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.

The following personal information may be collected on Dart Canada Inc.’s website:  name, address, city, state/province, postal code, country, phone number, fax number, email address, and the contents of any inquiry or other information that you submit to us through our website

The personal information described above is collected in connection with the following feature of our website:

Personal information collected in connection with the above features of our website will only be used for the purposes for which you submitted it.

Dart Canada Inc. may use your Contact Information for email campaigns upon receiving your consent, in accordance with Canada's anti-spam legislation (CASL).

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Dart Canada Inc. may disclose user information where permitted or required by law, including but not limited to:

COOKIES.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy available at www.solocanada.com/Cookies)

EFFECTIVE DATE

Privacy Statement effective September 2015.

Download (PDF): Solo Cup Canada's Privacy Policy.PDF


© 2015 Dart Container Corporation | All rights reserved | Solo® Business Solutions | Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy
Solo®, the Solo® logo, Ultra Colors®, Squared®, and Up for anything are trademarks of Solo Cup Operating Corporation